Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS

Co-Chairs: Billy Langenstein and Barry Stanford

John Ball
Pacers Sports & Entertainment

Steve Beres
NASCAR

Earl Biggett
Orange County Convention Center

Troy Brown
Cleveland Browns

Vernon Conaway
Maryland Stadium Authority

Joe Coomer
Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Mario Coutinho
Toronto Blue Jays Baseball Club

Sal DeAngelis
Philadelphia Phillies

Andrea Evans
ASM Global, Gila River Arena

Rick Fenton
Ilitch Holdings, Inc.

Lindsay Goldsney
Oilers Entertainment Group

Mike Hartnett
Detroit Red Wings / Detroit Tigers

J.P. Hayslip
Philadelphia Eagles

Kevin Henry
Pocono Raceway

Brian Herbert
Golden State Warriors

Jim Hosfelt
Dover International Speedway

Darren Johnson
Detroit Lions / Ford Field

Ben Kinsey
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

Billy Langenstein (Co-Chair)
National Football League (NFL)

Melanie Lee
Major League Baseball (MLB)

Meredith Ley
Major League Soccer (MLS)

John McKay
New York Mets

Angie Nix
MetLife Stadium

Daniel Noeker
New York Racing Association

Alana Penza
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)

Russ Simons
Venue Solutions Group

Bill Squires
New York Football Giants / MetLife Stadium

Barry Stanford (Co-Chair)
AEG Worldwide (Ret.)

INTERCOLLEGIATE

Co-Chairs: Joe Monroe and Drew Pittman

David Allison
University of Texas

Randy Buhr
NCAA

Andrew Burchfield
i2G Systems

Brian Cordill
Kansas State University

Julie Cribbs
Louisiana State University

Kory Dahlen
Southeastern Conference (SEC)

Matt Davidson
University of Nebraska

Scott Dickson
The Ohio State University

Laura Dyer
University of Maryland

Matt Elliott
University of Alabama

Evan Feinglass
University of Connecticut

Mike Gregory
University of Tennessee

Lee Harris
University of California

Byron Hatch
College Football Playoff

David Hensgen
University of Texas, El Paso

Orville Jennings
University of Colorado

Keith Kopinski
University of Notre Dame

Jason Meisner
Colorado State University

Leigh Ann Moffett
Southern Methodist University

Joe Monroe
University of Kentucky

David Oliver
Western Kentucky University

Hatcher Parnell
University of Southern California

Drew Pittman
Baylor University

Christie Purks
University of Georgia

Nicholas Scull
Georgia Southern University

Jeffrey Stoll
Grand Valley State University

Becca Wilusz, Ph.D.
Duke University Athletics

INTERSCHOLASTIC

Co-Chairs: Ben Rolens and Gary Stevens

Ann Clifton
Governor Livington High School

Brett Coulter
Maryville City Schools

Randy Councell
Cherry Creek Schools

Lamont Dodson
Cleveland Metropolitan School District

Wayne Folkes
Lamar County School District

Dale Hackbarth
St. Marks School of Texas

Jay Hackett
Milton Academy

Elliot Hopkins
National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS)

Jim Inskeep
Carmel High School

Larry Johnson
Grand Rapids Public Schools

Karyn McCoy
The Hockaday School

Kyle Poore
Lincoln Public Schools

Ben Rolens
Katy Independent School District

Jack Sample
Nettleton School District

Dena Scott
Fort Bend Independent School District

Dr. Dustin Smith
Greenwood Public Schools

Danielle Stevens
Lake Zurich School District

Gary Stevens
Thornton Academy

Craig Straw
Texas City Independent School District

Lonnie Tillman
Mississippi High School Association

André Walker
Houston Independent School District

William Watson
Urbandale Community School District

MARATHON AND ENDURANCE EVENTS

Co-Chairs: Virginia Brophy Achman and Mike Nishi

Virginia Brophy Achman
Twin Cities In Motion

George Banker
Army Ten-Miler

John Bertsch
IRONMAN World Championship

Christine Bowen
Running USA

Carly Caulfield
Houston Marathon

Stacy Embretson
The McCourt Foundation / Los Angeles Marathon

Mike Garrity
Little Rock Marathon

Eddie Grant
City of Savannah

Greg Haapala
Grandma’s Marathon

Keith Hoover
Disney Marathon

Michelle Juehring
Quad-City Times Bix 7

Mark Klukow
Minneapolis Police Department

Ted Metellus
New York Road Runners

Wade Morehead
Houston Marathon

Mike Nishi
Chicago Event Management

P.Z. Pearce
Rock ‘n’ Roll Marathon Series

Bill Roberts
Twin Cities In Motion

Jan Seeley
Christie Clinic Illinois Marathon

Stuart Wall
Boston Athletic Association

Tony Yamanaka
Event Southwest

ENTERTAINMENT

Co-Chairs: Steve Georgas and Tim Smith

George Cunningham
Rose Bowl Stadium

Bryan Frieders
Pasadena Fire Department (Ret.)

Steve Georgas
Levy

Mike Harnett
Ilitch Holdings, Inc.

John Junell
Live Nation Entertainment

Jeff Keas
Populous

Jamey Kirby
Florence Center

Ruben Lechuga
The Hollywood Partnership

Glen Malpass
Country Music Association

Gilbert Marroquin
AEG Worldwide

Brian Murphy
Navy Pier

John Pepper
Metropolitan Nashville Police Department

Johnny Romero
AEG Presents Festivals

Joseph Scheper
McCormick Place

Tim Smith
C3 Presents

Barry Stanford
AEG Worldwide (Ret.)

Ed Warm
Joe’s Concerts/Windy City Smokeout

Tiana Weiler
McCormick Place

Ben Williams
Houston First Corporation and Convention Center

Jody Young
Lethbridge & District Exhibition

COVID-19 TASK FORCE

Co-Chairs: Steve Georgas and Drew Pittman

Virginia Brophy Achman
Twin Cities In Motion

Stephen Beres
Daytona International Speedway

Lance Carter
Katy Independent School District

George Chiampas
Chicago Marathon, US Soccer, Chicago Police Department

Derek Doolittle
UCLA

Michael Finley
Former NCS⁴ Task Force Manager

Steve Georgas
Levy

Jim Hosfelt
Dover International Speedway

Mark Klukow
Minneapolis Police Department

Billy Langenstein
National Football League

Melissa Lesperance
Ilitch Holdings, Inc.

Toby McSwain
Sea Pines Resort

Todd Metro
New York Road Runners/New York Marathon

Joe Monroe
University of Kentucky

Mike Nishi
Chicago Marathon

Angie Nix
MetLife Stadium

Daniel Noeker
New York Racing Association

Drew Pittman
Baylor University

Kenna Powell
Providence Day School

Mark Robertson
University of Nebraska – Lincoln

Megan Sargent
Olympia Entertainment/Little Caesars Arena

Tim Smith
C3 Presents

Daniel Spencer
Pennsylvania State University

Chris Troyanos
International Institute for Race Medicine